ANNA SMITH STRONG CHAPTER, NSDAR - Setauket, Long Island, New York

 



We honor our direct ancestors who fought during the American Revolution.


John Abbott, NJ: PS (Patriotic Service), PVT

(Private)


Richard Allen, NC: CAPT (Captain)


Derrick Ammerman, NY: PVT


Nathan Bourne, MA: PVT

 

Ruben Brock, II, NC: PVT 

 

Zephaniah Bryn, VA: PVT

 

Stephen Budlong, RI: PVT 

 

Daniel Burr, Jr., NY:

SOL (Soldier),PS

 

Jonathan Buttolph, Jr., CT:LT (Lieutenant)

 

David Carter, NJ: CPL (Corporal) 

 

Thomas Cheesman, NY:PS

 
Sylvanus Cobb, MA 

 

John Coffey, MA: CS (Civil Service), PS, PVT

 

David Condit, NJ: LCOL (Lieutenant Colonel)

 

Ebenezer Cox, NY: COL (Colonel)
 

Benjamin Crocker, MA: PVT

 

Thomas Croyle, PA:PS

 
John Culpepper, NC:PS

 

Steven Curry, NY:PVT

 
Solomon Curtis, CT 


Daniel Davidson, Sr., MA:SGT (Sergeant)


Runnels Dill, NC: PVT

 

Jonathan Eddy, MA: COL 

 

Joseph Eggleston, NY: SOL 

 

Col. John Ely, CT:PS,COL



 

Fortney, Sr., PA: PS

 

John Freeland, MA:PS

 

Christian Garver, MD: PS

 

Johannes Garver, PA

 

Walter Gibson, NC:MS

(Militia Service),PS 


Capt. George Goodwin, Jr., PA

 
James Harkness, MA


Alexander Hawkins, Jr., NY:PS, PVT 


John Hawkins, NY: MM

(Minute Man),PS 


Acres Hewitt, MA:PVT 


Smith Hill, NJ: Qtrmstr.(Quartermaster)

 

Shadrach Hogan, NC: MS, Capt.


John Hood, PA: PVT

 

Jacob Junghen ,PA: PVT

 

Jacob Klock, NY: COL 


Randolph Lee, VA: PVT 


Stephen Little, MA


Jacob Lutz, PA: SOL


Garrett Marselis, NY: PVT

 

Ezechial Marsh, Jr. MA:LT 

 

Brush Marvin, CT: PVT 


Thomas Mellen, MA: PS


Joseph Merrick, MA: SGT 


John Newcomb, MA; SGT

 

Moses Olmstead, CT: CPL 


Jacob Orcutt, MA 


Jonathan Peake, NY: SOL  

Ebenezer Pease, MA: PVT

 

David Pollock, MD:PS,PVT

 

Elisha Purdy, NY: PVT


John Rardin,Sr, PA: SOL


James Redfield, CT: PVT 


John Reed, NJ: MS,PS


Joseph Reed, NJ: PS 


Michael Riser (Reasor), VA: NONCOM

(Non Commissioned Officer) 


Brintnal Robbins, CT: ENS (Ensign) 


Lt. Col. (Lieutenant Colonel) James Robertson, VA 


John Roe, NY: QM (Quartermaster), PS


John Saint John, CT: CPL 


Melchior Seese, Sr., PA: SOL 


Joseph Seward, NH:PS 


Matthew Smith, NY 


Nathan Smith, NY 

 

Adam Stuart SC: MS, PVT


William S. Terhune, NJ: PVT


Nicholas Van Alstyne, NY: PVT 

 

Charles Wellons, VA: MS. PVT 


Philip Vermilyea, NY: PVT 


Samuel Winchester: MA: MM


John Winfield, VA 

 

Charles Wellons, VA:MS,PVT 


Woodhull, Abraham, Culper Spy 


Benjamin Wyatt, MA